Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TSCO scored 44.8, TPR scored 73.9 — TPR leads.
Compare another set
TSCO
Tractor Supply Company
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
44.8
$33.70 · $17.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
29.1
TPR leads
TPR
Tapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · Quality-Growth
73.9
$116.24 · $23.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestTPR16.0x
Fastest growthTPR+14.2%
Strongest balance sheetTSCO2.49
Highest qualityTPR82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueTPR-3%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
TSCO
stronger →← stronger
TPR
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
44
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
76
27
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
TPR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
TSCO
TPR
$307mC
FCF
$1.8bC+
+4.0%C+
Rev
+14.2%B+
2.49C
D/E
5.72D
17.6xB
P/E
16.0xB+
—
PEG
1.66C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
TSCO
TPR
137% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% below
~25%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
-58%
1-yr DCF upside
-6%
-58%
5-yr DCF upside
+3%
-58%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
TSCO
Why this score
Durable high returns
TPR
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
TSCOTractor Supply Company
Specialty Retail · $33.70 · beta 0.51
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $17.6b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $58.21 — deep drawdown territory. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $35.56 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
ROE 38% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.49 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
TPRTapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · $116.24 · beta 1.43
Why now
Luxury Goods · market cap $23.1b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $164.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 20 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $166.50 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 119% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 5.72 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Beta 1.43 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where TSCO and TPR diverge
On the headline score the gap is 29.1 points in favor of TPR. The widest single difference is Value, where TPR leads by 37.9 points.
ValueTSCO 26.6 · TPR 64.5TPR +37.9
GrowthTSCO 44.4 · TPR 76.0TPR +31.6
QualityTSCO 76.0 · TPR 82.3TPR +6.3
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is TPR or TSCO the better stock?
TPR scores higher: TPR 73.9, TSCO 44.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do TPR and TSCO differ most?
The widest gap is value, where TPR leads by 38 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. TPR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are TPR and TSCO scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.