COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

TRNO vs STAG

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TRNO scored 74.0, STAG scored 70.0 — TRNO leads.
Compare another set
TRNO
Terreno Realty Corporation
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
73.6Fin
$65.87 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
4.8
TRNO leads
STAG
STAG Industrial, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
68.8Fin
$36.36 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTRNO+24.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetTRNO0.21
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.6/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT73.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT68.8
YieldTRNO3.5%STAG4.3%
RevTRNO+24.5%STAG+10.1%
D/ETRNO0.21STAG0.94
TRNO
STAG
3.5%B+
Yield
4.3%B+
+24.5%A-
Rev
+10.1%B
0.21A
D/E
0.94B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TRNOTerreno Realty Corporation
REIT - Industrial · $65.87 · beta 1.04
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $7.2b. 17% off the 52-week high of $78.94. Revenue growing +25%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $74.12 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 77% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma.
Risk
P/S 14.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
STAGSTAG Industrial, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · $36.36 · beta 0.96
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $7.2b. 15% off the 52-week high of $42.61. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.75 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Dividend payout 117% of earnings on a 4.3% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is TRNO or STAG the better stock?

TRNO scores higher: TRNO 74.0, STAG 70.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are TRNO and STAG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.