COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TPR vs VSXY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TPR scored 73.9, VSXY scored 69.6 — TPR leads.
Compare another set
TPR
Tapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · Quality-Growth
73.9
$116.24 · $23.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.3
TPR leads
VSXY
Victorias Secret & Co.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
69.6
$82.87 · $6.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestTPR16.0x
  • Fastest growthTPR+14.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetVSXY2.76
  • Highest qualityTPR82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueTPR-3%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.3GROWTH76.0VALUE64.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.5GROWTH73.6VALUE62.4
TPRVSXYQuality82.373.5Growth76.073.6Value64.562.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%24%11x23xTPRVSXY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFTPR$1.8bVSXY$554m
RevTPR+14.2%VSXY+10.3%
D/ETPR5.72VSXY2.76
P/ETPR16.0xVSXY18.5x
PEGTPR1.66VSXY0.96
TPR
stronger →← stronger
VSXY
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
76
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
74
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
TPR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
TPR
VSXY
$1.8bC+
FCF
$554mC+
+14.2%B+
Rev
+10.3%B
5.72D
D/E
2.76C
16.0xB+
P/E
18.5xB
1.66C+
PEG
0.96B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TPR
VSXY
3% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
12% above
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
-6%
1-yr DCF upside
-18%
+3%
5-yr DCF upside
-11%
+18%
10-yr DCF upside
-1%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TPR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
VSXY
No notable signals flagged.
TPRTapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · $116.24 · beta 1.43
Why now
Luxury Goods · market cap $23.1b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $164.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 20 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $166.50 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 119% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 5.72 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Beta 1.43 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
VSXYVictorias Secret & Co.
Apparel Retail · $82.87 · beta 2.01
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $6.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $102.46. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $92.45 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 38% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.76 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Beta 2.01 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TPR and VSXY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 4.3 points in favor of TPR. The widest single difference is Quality, where TPR leads by 8.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TPR or VSXY the better stock?

TPR scores higher: TPR 73.9, VSXY 69.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TPR and VSXY differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where TPR leads by 9 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are TPR and VSXY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.