COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TOL vs NVR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TOL scored 51.0, NVR scored 38.6 — TOL leads.
Compare another set
TOL
Toll Brothers, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
51
$133.13 · $12.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.4
TOL leads
NVR
NVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
38.6
$5,899.16 · $15.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestTOL10.7x
  • Fastest growthTOL-1.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetNVR0.32
  • Highest qualityNVR83 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueTOL-1%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH26.5VALUE65.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.2GROWTH18.4VALUE37.6
TOLNVRQuality76.883.2Growth26.518.4Value65.037.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-20%9%5.7x20xTOLNVR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFTOL$1.1bNVR$1.0b
RevTOL-1.1%NVR-9.9%
D/ETOL0.34NVR0.32
P/ETOL10.7xNVR15.3x
TOL
stronger →← stronger
NVR
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
26
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
18
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
38
TOL is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TOL
NVR
$1.1bC+
FCF
$1.0bC+
-1.1%D+
Rev
-9.9%D
0.34A-
D/E
0.32A-
10.7xA-
P/E
15.3xB+
0.87B+
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TOL
NVR
1% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
15% above
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
+4%
1-yr DCF upside
-3%
+1%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-4%
10-yr DCF upside
-26%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TOL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
NVR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
TOLToll Brothers, Inc.
Residential Construction · $133.13 · beta 1.30
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $12.3b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $168.36 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.87 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $170.88 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
NVRNVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · $5,899.16 · beta 0.90
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $15.8b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $8200.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -10% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $6,395 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Revenue contracting -10% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TOL and NVR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.4 points in favor of TOL. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TOL or NVR the better stock?

TOL scores higher: TOL 51.0, NVR 38.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TOL and NVR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where TOL leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are TOL and NVR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.