Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TNK scored 57.1, VG scored 55.3 — TNK leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. VG's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but TNK's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
TNK
Teekay Tankers Ltd.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
57.1
$106.14 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.8
TNK leads
VG
Venture Global, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
55.3
$13.16 · $32.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthVG+100.7%
Strongest balance sheetTNK0.02
Highest qualityTNK71 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
TNK
stronger →← stronger
VG
71
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
51
41
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
67
VG is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
TNK
VG
$116mC
FCF
-$7.0bF
-22.6%F
Rev
+100.7%A
0.02A
D/E
3.55D
6.3xA
P/E
—
1.10B+
PEG
1.42B
—
P/S
1.9xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
TNK
VG
163% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~23%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-57%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-62%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-68%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
TNK
No notable signals flagged.
VG
Why this score
Cyclical growth
Short track record
The companies
TNKTeekay Tankers Ltd.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $106.14 · beta -0.12
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $3.7b. Trading near 52-week high of $107.39 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -23% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $96.80 (implying -9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Revenue contracting -23% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
VGVenture Global, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $13.16
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $32.9b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $17.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +101% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $16.78 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 44% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 3.55 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$7.0b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where TNK and VG diverge
On the headline score the gap is 1.8 points in favor of TNK. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityTNK 70.9 · VG 50.8TNK +20.1
GrowthTNK 41.3 · VG 50.0VG +8.7
ValueTNK 63.7 · VG 66.5level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is TNK or VG the better stock?
TNK scores higher: TNK 57.1, VG 55.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do TNK and VG differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where TNK leads by 20 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are TNK and VG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.