COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TER vs CRDO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TER scored 67.8, CRDO scored 76.9 — CRDO leads.
Compare another set
TER
Teradyne, Inc.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · Quality-Growth
67.8
$402.68 · $63.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.1
CRDO leads
CRDO
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
76.9
$216.55 · $40.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestTER55.3x
  • Fastest growthCRDO+205.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetCRDO0.01
  • Highest qualityTER90 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.6GROWTH78.6VALUE44.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH100.0VALUE59.3
TERCRDOQuality89.676.8Growth78.6100.0Value44.459.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)48%68%+50x60x+TERoff-scaleCRDO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFTER$800mCRDO$439m
RevTER+57.9%CRDO+205.7%
D/ETER0.03CRDO0.01
P/ETER55.3xCRDO76.8x
PEGTER0.73CRDO1.43
TER
stronger →← stronger
CRDO
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
79
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
100
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
59
CRDO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TER
CRDO
$800mC+
FCF
$439mC
+57.9%A
Rev
+205.7%A
0.03A-
D/E
0.01A
55.3xC
P/E
76.8xC
0.73A-
PEG
1.43B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TER
CRDO
445% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
551% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-86%
1-yr DCF upside
-88%
-82%
5-yr DCF upside
-85%
-74%
10-yr DCF upside
-78%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TER
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
CRDO
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
TERTeradyne, Inc.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · $402.68 · beta 1.75
Why now
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · market cap $63.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $487.91. Revenue growing +58% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.73 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $446.47 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $63.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.75 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.1x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Semiconductors · $216.55 · beta 3.25
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $40.7b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $308.67 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +206% — in hypergrowth territory. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $279.09 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Trailing P/E 76.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 3.25 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 25.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TER and CRDO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.1 points in favor of CRDO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CRDO or TER the better stock?

CRDO scores higher: CRDO 76.9, TER 67.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CRDO and TER differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where CRDO leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CRDO and TER scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.