COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TER vs AVGO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TER scored 67.8, AVGO scored 71.0 — AVGO leads.
Compare another set
TER
Teradyne, Inc.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · Quality-Growth
67.8
$402.68 · $63.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.2
AVGO leads
AVGO
Broadcom Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
71
$361.54 · $1.7T
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAVGO46.2x
  • Fastest growthTER+57.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetTER0.03
  • Highest qualityTER90 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.6GROWTH78.6VALUE44.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.5GROWTH94.3VALUE46.0
TERAVGOQuality89.682.5Growth78.694.3Value44.446.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)14%68%41x60xTERAVGO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFTER$800mAVGO$39.4b
RevTER+57.9%AVGO+23.9%
D/ETER0.03AVGO0.60
P/ETER55.3xAVGO46.2x
PEGTER0.73AVGO0.36
TER
stronger →← stronger
AVGO
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
79
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
46
AVGO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TER
AVGO
$800mC+
FCF
$39.4bA
+57.9%A
Rev
+23.9%A-
0.03A-
D/E
0.60C+
55.3xC
P/E
46.2xC+
0.73A-
PEG
0.36A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TER
AVGO
445% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
167% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~42%/yr
-86%
1-yr DCF upside
-71%
-82%
5-yr DCF upside
-63%
-74%
10-yr DCF upside
-48%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TER
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
AVGO
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
TERTeradyne, Inc.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · $402.68 · beta 1.75
Why now
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · market cap $63.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $487.91. Revenue growing +58% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.73 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $446.47 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $63.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.75 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.1x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
AVGOBroadcom Inc.
Semiconductors · $361.54 · beta 1.48
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.7T. Down 27% from 52-week high of $495.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.36 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 47 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $531.31 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Net margin 43% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 44% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Beta 1.48 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 46x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 19.4x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TER and AVGO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.2 points in favor of AVGO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AVGO or TER the better stock?

AVGO scores higher: AVGO 71.0, TER 67.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AVGO and TER differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where AVGO leads by 16 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AVGO and TER scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.