Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TEM scored 18.1, WAY scored 62.0 — WAY leads.
Compare another set
TEM
Tempus AI, Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
18.1
$70.93 · $12.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
43.9
WAY leads
WAY
Waystar Holding Corp.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
62
$26.68 · $5.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthTEM+50.4%
Strongest balance sheetWAY0.37
Highest qualityWAY46 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
TEM
stronger →← stronger
WAY
5
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
46
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
12
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
58
WAY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
TEM
WAY
-$263mF
FCF
$246mC
+50.4%A
Rev
+19.2%B+
3.25D
D/E
0.37B
8.9xC+
P/S
—
—
PEG
3.02D
—
P/E
38.1xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
TEM
WAY
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
7% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~12%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-20%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-7%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+16%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
TEM
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Short track record
WAY
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Short track record
The companies
TEMTempus AI, Inc.
Health Information Services · $70.93 · beta 3.54
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $12.8b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $101.56 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.72 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 3.25 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$263m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -17.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
WAYWaystar Holding Corp.
Health Information Services · $26.68 · beta 0.18
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $5.1b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $40.35 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $33.77 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 183% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where TEM and WAY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 43.9 points in favor of WAY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueTEM 11.6 · WAY 58.3WAY +46.7
QualityTEM 5.3 · WAY 46.1WAY +40.8
GrowthTEM 97.8 · WAY 88.5TEM +9.3
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is WAY or TEM the better stock?
WAY scores higher: WAY 62.0, TEM 18.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do WAY and TEM differ most?
The widest gap is value, where WAY leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are WAY and TEM scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.