COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TEM vs VEEV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TEM scored 18.1, VEEV scored 70.6 — VEEV leads.
Compare another set
TEM
Tempus AI, Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
18.1
$70.93 · $12.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
52.5
VEEV leads
VEEV
Veeva Systems Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
70.6
$296.13 · $47.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTEM+50.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetVEEV0.02
  • Highest qualityVEEV78 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD18.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY5.3GROWTH97.8VALUE11.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.7GROWTH84.6VALUE53.6
TEMVEEVQuality5.377.7Growth97.884.6Value11.653.6
FCFTEM-$263mVEEV$1.7b
RevTEM+50.4%VEEV+16.5%
D/ETEM3.25VEEV0.02
TEM
stronger →← stronger
VEEV
5
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
78
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
12
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
VEEV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TEM
VEEV
-$263mF
FCF
$1.7bC+
+50.4%A
Rev
+16.5%B+
3.25D
D/E
0.02A-
8.9xC+
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.10B+
—
P/E
48.5xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TEM
VEEV
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
40% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~19%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-39%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-28%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TEM
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
VEEV
No notable signals flagged.
TEMTempus AI, Inc.
Health Information Services · $70.93 · beta 3.54
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $12.8b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $101.56 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.72 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 3.25 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$263m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -17.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc.
Health Information Services · $296.13 · beta 0.93
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $47.9b. Trading near 52-week high of $302.17 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $297.04 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 164% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.9x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TEM and VEEV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 52.5 points in favor of VEEV. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is VEEV or TEM the better stock?

VEEV scores higher: VEEV 70.6, TEM 18.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do VEEV and TEM differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where VEEV leads by 72 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are VEEV and TEM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.