COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TEM vs HNGE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TEM scored 18.1, HNGE scored 72.0 — HNGE leads.
Compare another set
TEM
Tempus AI, Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
18.1
$70.93 · $12.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
53.9
HNGE leads
HNGE
Hinge Health, Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
72
$102.90 · $8.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthHNGE+50.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetHNGE0.02
  • Highest qualityHNGE97 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD18.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY5.3GROWTH97.8VALUE11.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY97.0GROWTH87.8VALUE53.3
TEMHNGEQuality5.397.0Growth97.887.8Value11.653.3
FCFTEM-$263mHNGE$284m
RevTEM+50.4%HNGE+50.6%
D/ETEM3.25HNGE0.02
TEM
stronger →← stronger
HNGE
5
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
97
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
12
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
HNGE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TEM
HNGE
-$263mF
FCF
$284mC
+50.4%A
Rev
+50.6%A
3.25D
D/E
0.02A-
8.9xC+
P/S
—
—
PEG
4.23D
—
P/E
32.4xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TEM
HNGE
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
26% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~21%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-39%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-21%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+17%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TEM
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
HNGE
Why this score
  • Short track record
TEMTempus AI, Inc.
Health Information Services · $70.93 · beta 3.54
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $12.8b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $101.56 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.72 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 3.25 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$263m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -17.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
HNGEHinge Health, Inc.
Health Information Services · $102.90
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $8.3b. Trading near 52-week high of $103.28 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.56 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 11.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TEM and HNGE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 53.9 points in favor of HNGE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HNGE or TEM the better stock?

HNGE scores higher: HNGE 72.0, TEM 18.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HNGE and TEM differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HNGE leads by 92 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HNGE and TEM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.