COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TDY vs VNT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TDY scored 53.9, VNT scored 50.1 — TDY leads.
Compare another set
TDY
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
Scientific & Technical Instruments · Quality-Growth
53.9
$613.66 · $28.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.8
TDY leads
VNT
Vontier Corporation
Scientific & Technical Instruments · Quality-Growth
50.1
$32.24 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestVNT13.3x
  • Fastest growthTDY+7.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetTDY0.19
  • Highest qualityVNT76 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueVNT-14%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY62.9GROWTH68.2VALUE36.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.4GROWTH38.6VALUE42.6
TDYVNTQuality62.976.4Growth68.238.6Value36.642.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-9%18%8.3x35xTDYVNT

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFTDY$1.1bVNT$385m
RevTDY+7.9%VNT+0.9%
D/ETDY0.19VNT1.61
P/ETDY29.7xVNT13.3x
PEGTDY1.40VNT0.79
TDY
stronger →← stronger
VNT
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
68
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
39
37
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
VNT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TDY
VNT
$1.1bC+
FCF
$385mC
+7.9%B
Rev
+0.9%C
0.19B
D/E
1.61C
29.7xB
P/E
13.3xA-
1.40B
PEG
0.79A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TDY
VNT
39% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% below
~14%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-1%/yr
-32%
1-yr DCF upside
+18%
-28%
5-yr DCF upside
+16%
-22%
10-yr DCF upside
+14%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TDY
No notable signals flagged.
VNT
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
TDYTeledyne Technologies Incorporated
Scientific & Technical Instruments · $613.66 · beta 0.90
Why now
Scientific & Technical Instruments · market cap $28.4b. 12% off the 52-week high of $697.67. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $758.08 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 117% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
VNTVontier Corporation
Scientific & Technical Instruments · $32.24 · beta 1.13
Why now
Scientific & Technical Instruments · market cap $4.4b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $48.20 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.79 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $40.85 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 111% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
The model favors VNT (62.6) over TDY (59.4), driven by VNT's superior Value pillar score of 64 versus TDY's 44, highlighted by its A- grades for P/E and PEG. However, a contrarian might prefer TDY for its significantly stronger revenue growth of +7.9% (B grade), which far outpaces VNT's +0.9% (C grade).
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TDY and VNT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.8 points in favor of TDY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TDY or VNT the better stock?

TDY scores higher: TDY 53.9, VNT 50.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TDY and VNT differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where TDY leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are TDY and VNT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.