Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. T scored 56.0, TMUS scored 71.9 — TMUS leads.
Compare another set
T
AT&T Inc.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
56
$22.18 · $152.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
15.9
TMUS leads
TMUS
T-Mobile US, Inc.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
71.9
$148.58 · $159.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestT7.3x
Fastest growthTMUS+9.7%
Strongest balance sheetT1.29
Highest qualityTMUS74 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueTMUS-49%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
T
stronger →← stronger
TMUS
70
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
43
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
58
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
71
TMUS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
T
TMUS
$18.0bA-
FCF
$18.4bA-
+2.6%C
Rev
+9.7%B
1.29C+
D/E
2.14C
7.3xA-
P/E
17.9xB
1.51C+
PEG
0.61A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
T
TMUS
42% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
49% below
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-9%/yr
+74%
1-yr DCF upside
+81%
+71%
5-yr DCF upside
+95%
+68%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
T
Why this score
Buying back stock
TMUS
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
TAT&T Inc.
Telecom Services · $22.18 · beta 0.44
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $152.0b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $29.44 — deep drawdown territory. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $28.77 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $152.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.
Telecom Services · $148.58 · beta 0.32
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $159.4b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $230.65 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.61 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $241.24 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 174% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $159.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.14 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where T and TMUS diverge
On the headline score the gap is 15.9 points in favor of TMUS. The widest single difference is Growth, where TMUS leads by 27.7 points.
GrowthT 43.3 · TMUS 71.0TMUS +27.7
ValueT 57.7 · TMUS 71.0TMUS +13.3
QualityT 70.2 · TMUS 73.9TMUS +3.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is TMUS or T the better stock?
TMUS scores higher: TMUS 71.9, T 56.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do TMUS and T differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where TMUS leads by 28 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. TMUS leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are TMUS and T scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.