COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SYM vs MLI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SYM scored 53.6, MLI scored 77.1 — MLI leads.
Compare another set
SYM
Symbotic Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
53.6
$42.63 · $25.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.5
MLI leads
MLI
Mueller Industries, Inc.
Metal Fabrication · Quality-Growth
77.1
$60.71 · $13.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSYM+20.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetMLI0.01
  • Highest qualityMLI83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY41.1GROWTH90.2VALUE41.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.8GROWTH84.1VALUE65.8
SYMMLIQuality41.182.8Growth90.284.1Value41.665.8
FCFSYM$847mMLI$666m
RevSYM+20.6%MLI+14.8%
D/ESYM0.02MLI0.01
SYM
stronger →← stronger
MLI
41
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
90
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
42
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
MLI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SYM
MLI
$847mC+
FCF
$666mC+
+20.6%A-
Rev
+14.8%B+
0.02A
D/E
0.01A
9.8xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
3.41D
—
P/E
15.8xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SYM
MLI
133% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
~37%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-65%
1-yr DCF upside
-26%
-57%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
-44%
10-yr DCF upside
-5%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SYM
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
MLI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
SYMSymbotic Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $42.63 · beta 1.97
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $25.8b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $87.88 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. 14 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $62.86 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.97 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Net margin 0.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
MLIMueller Industries, Inc.
Metal Fabrication · $60.71 · beta 1.09
Why now
Metal Fabrication · market cap $13.4b. 15% off the 52-week high of $71.12. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SYM and MLI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.5 points in favor of MLI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MLI or SYM the better stock?

MLI scores higher: MLI 77.1, SYM 53.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MLI and SYM differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where MLI leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are MLI and SYM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.