COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SYM vs INIO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SYM scored 53.6, INIO scored 72.0 — INIO leads.
Compare another set
SYM
Symbotic Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
53.6
$42.63 · $25.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.4
INIO leads
INIO
Innio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
72
$19.79 · $14.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestINIO4.8x
  • Fastest growthINIO+22.1%
  • Highest qualityINIO82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINIO-6%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY41.1GROWTH90.2VALUE41.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.1GROWTH88.9VALUE53.3
SYMINIOQuality41.182.1Growth90.288.9Value41.653.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)11%32%0.0x15xSYMINIO

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSYM$847mINIO$676m
RevSYM+20.6%INIO+22.1%
P/SSYM9.8xINIO4.8x
SYM
stronger →← stronger
INIO
41
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
90
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
42
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
INIO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SYM
INIO
$847mC+
FCF
$676mC+
+20.6%A-
Rev
+22.1%A-
0.02A
D/E
—
9.8xD
P/S
4.8xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SYM
INIO
133% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% below
~37%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-65%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-57%
5-yr DCF upside
+6%
-44%
10-yr DCF upside
+56%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SYM
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
INIO
Why this score
  • Short track record
SYMSymbotic Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $42.63 · beta 1.97
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $25.8b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $87.88 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. 14 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $62.86 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.97 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Net margin 0.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
INIOInnio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $19.79
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $14.8b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $42.95 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +22%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.20 (implying +88% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($559m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 0.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SYM and INIO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.4 points in favor of INIO. The widest single difference is Quality, where INIO leads by 41.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INIO or SYM the better stock?

INIO scores higher: INIO 72.0, SYM 53.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INIO and SYM differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where INIO leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INIO also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are INIO and SYM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.