COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SWX vs MWH

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SWX scored 55.5, MWH scored 72.0 — MWH leads.
Compare another set
SWX
Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.
Utilities - Regulated Gas · Quality-Growth
55.5
$84.14 · $6.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.5
MWH leads
MWH
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
72
$26.21 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMWH+34.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMWH0.10
  • Highest qualityMWH74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMWH-23%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.3GROWTH41.7VALUE74.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH95.4VALUE74.9
SWXMWHQuality55.374.2Growth41.795.4Value74.374.9
FCFSWX-$528mMWH$295m
RevSWX-21.6%MWH+34.8%
D/ESWX0.85MWH0.10
PEGSWX1.86MWH1.65
SWX
stronger →← stronger
MWH
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
42
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
74
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
MWH is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
SWX
MWH
-$528mF
FCF
$295mC
-21.6%F
Rev
+34.8%A
0.85A-
D/E
0.10A
3.5xC
P/S
—
1.86C+
PEG
1.65C+
—
P/E
55.8xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SWX
MWH
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
23% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-1%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+29%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+90%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SWX
No notable signals flagged.
MWH
Why this score
  • Short track record
SWXSouthwest Gas Holdings, Inc.
Utilities - Regulated Gas · $84.14 · beta 0.56
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Gas · market cap $6.1b. 11% off the 52-week high of $94.47. Revenue -22% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $100.50 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 31% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$528m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -22% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
MWHSOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $26.21
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $48.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +35% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.73 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SWX and MWH diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.5 points in favor of MWH. The widest single difference is Growth, where MWH leads by 53.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MWH or SWX the better stock?

MWH scores higher: MWH 72.0, SWX 55.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MWH and SWX differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MWH leads by 54 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MWH also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are MWH and SWX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.