COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

SUI vs VMRK

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SUI scored 71.0, VMRK scored 67.0 — SUI leads.
Compare another set
SUI
Sun Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
51.6Fin
$112.95 · $14.3B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
29.7
VMRK leads
VMRK
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
81.3Fin
$61.20 · $47.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthVMRK+4.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetSUI0.73
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.6/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT51.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD81.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT81.3
YieldSUI3.9%VMRK4.6%
RevSUI+0.8%VMRK+4.4%
D/ESUI0.73VMRK0.75
SUI
VMRK
3.9%B+
Yield
4.6%B+
+0.8%C
Rev
+4.4%C+
0.73B+
D/E
0.75B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SUISun Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $112.95 · beta 0.76
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $14.3b. 18% off the 52-week high of $137.85. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $137.79 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -37.4%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
VMRKAvalonBay Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $61.20 · beta 0.57
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $47.4b. 14% off the 52-week high of $71.50. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $73.44 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma.
Risk
Dividend payout 97% of earnings on a 4.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. P/S 15.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is SUI or VMRK the better stock?

SUI scores higher: SUI 71.0, VMRK 67.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are SUI and VMRK scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.