COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

STX vs HPQ

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. STX scored 63.1, HPQ scored 50.4 — STX leads.
Compare another set
STX
Seagate Technology Holdings plc
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
63.1
$783.00 · $178.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.7
STX leads
HPQ
HP Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
50.4
$30.20 · $27.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHPQ11.5x
  • Fastest growthSTX+34.1%
  • Highest qualityHPQ84 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHPQ-40%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.0GROWTH81.0VALUE41.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.0GROWTH35.0VALUE43.5
STXHPQQuality75.084.0Growth81.035.0Value41.343.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%44%3.5x64xSTXHPQ

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSTX$3.1bHPQ$3.9b
RevSTX+34.1%HPQ+3.2%
P/ESTX56.3xHPQ11.5x
PEGSTX0.44HPQ3.46
STX
stronger →← stronger
HPQ
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
35
41
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
HPQ is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
STX
HPQ
$3.1bB
FCF
$3.9bB
+34.1%A
Rev
+3.2%C+
1.80C
D/E
Negative equity
56.3xC
P/E
11.5xA
0.44A
PEG
3.46D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
STX
HPQ
303% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
40% below
~56%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
-81%
1-yr DCF upside
+76%
-75%
5-yr DCF upside
+67%
-65%
10-yr DCF upside
+55%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
STX
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
HPQ
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc
Computer Hardware · $783.00 · beta 2.08
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $178.0b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $1145.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.44 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,144 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $178.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 56.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.08 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
HPQHP Inc.
Computer Hardware · $30.20 · beta 1.19
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $27.2b. 17% off the 52-week high of $36.23. 17 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $29.66 (implying -2% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Net margin 4.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where STX and HPQ diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.7 points in favor of STX. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is STX or HPQ the better stock?

STX scores higher: STX 63.1, HPQ 50.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do STX and HPQ differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where STX leads by 46 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are STX and HPQ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.