COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

STUB vs CARG

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. STUB scored 39.7, CARG scored 82.4 — CARG leads.
Compare another set
STUB
StubHub Holdings, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · Quality-Growth
39.7
$6.12 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
42.7
CARG leads
CARG
CarGurus, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · Quality-Growth
82.4
$28.85 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCARG+13.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetSTUB0.67
  • Highest qualityCARG86 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSTUB-79%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD39.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY35.7GROWTH60.3VALUE29.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.2GROWTH82.1VALUE79.1
STUBCARGQuality35.786.2Growth60.382.1Value29.179.1
FCFSTUB$634mCARG$291m
RevSTUB+7.9%CARG+13.7%
D/ESTUB0.67CARG0.70
STUB
stronger →← stronger
CARG
36
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
82
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
79
CARG is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
STUB
CARG
$634mC+
FCF
$291mC
+7.9%B
Rev
+13.7%B+
0.67B
D/E
0.70B
1.2xB+
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.63A-
—
P/E
15.3xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
STUB
CARG
79% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
44% below
decline
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-5%/yr
+334%
1-yr DCF upside
+57%
+382%
5-yr DCF upside
+78%
+461%
10-yr DCF upside
+112%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
STUB
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
CARG
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
STUBStubHub Holdings, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · $6.12
Why now
Internet Content & Information · market cap $2.3b. Down 72% from 52-week high of $21.49 — deep drawdown territory. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $10.96 (implying +79% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -91.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 72% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -109% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
CARGCarGurus, Inc.
Internet Content & Information · $28.85 · beta 1.22
Why now
Internet Content & Information · market cap $2.6b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $41.22 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.63 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.27 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 53% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 156% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where STUB and CARG diverge

On the headline score the gap is 42.7 points in favor of CARG. The widest single difference is Quality, where CARG leads by 50.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CARG or STUB the better stock?

CARG scores higher: CARG 82.4, STUB 39.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CARG and STUB differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CARG leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CARG leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are CARG and STUB scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.