COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

STNG vs TNK

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. STNG scored 38.9, TNK scored 57.1 — TNK leads.
Compare another set
STNG
Scorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
38.9
$85.14 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.2
TNK leads
TNK
Teekay Tankers Ltd.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
57.1
$106.14 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTNK-22.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetTNK0.02
  • Highest qualityTNK71 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY52.8GROWTH29.3VALUE37.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.9GROWTH41.3VALUE63.7
STNGTNKQuality52.870.9Growth29.341.3Value37.863.7
FCFSTNG-$81mTNK$116m
RevSTNG-24.6%TNK-22.6%
D/ESTNG0.20TNK0.02
PEGSTNG2.46TNK1.10
STNG
stronger →← stronger
TNK
53
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
71
29
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
41
38
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
TNK is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
STNG
TNK
-$81mF
FCF
$116mC
-24.6%F
Rev
-22.6%F
0.20A-
D/E
0.02A
4.5xC
P/S
—
2.46C
PEG
1.10B+
—
P/E
6.3xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
STNG
TNK
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
163% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~23%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-57%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-62%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-68%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
STNG
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Diluting shareholders
TNK
No notable signals flagged.
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $85.14 · beta -0.18
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $4.3b. 5% off the 52-week high of $90.06. Revenue -25% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.80 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$81m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -25% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
TNKTeekay Tankers Ltd.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $106.14 · beta -0.12
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $3.7b. Trading near 52-week high of $107.39 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -23% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $96.80 (implying -9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Revenue contracting -23% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where STNG and TNK diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.2 points in favor of TNK. The widest single difference is Value, where TNK leads by 25.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TNK or STNG the better stock?

TNK scores higher: TNK 57.1, STNG 38.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TNK and STNG differ most?

The widest gap is value, where TNK leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. TNK leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are TNK and STNG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.