COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

STNG vs INSW

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. STNG scored 38.9, INSW scored 65.2 — INSW leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. INSW's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but STNG's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
STNG
Scorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
38.9
$85.14 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.3
INSW leads
INSW
International Seaways, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
65.2
$119.82 · $5.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINSW+57.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetSTNG0.20
  • Highest qualityINSW94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINSW-35%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY52.8GROWTH29.3VALUE37.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.6GROWTH50.0VALUE59.1
STNGINSWQuality52.893.6Growth29.350.0Value37.859.1
FCFSTNG-$81mINSW$484m
RevSTNG-24.6%INSW+57.4%
D/ESTNG0.20INSW0.29
STNG
stronger →← stronger
INSW
53
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
94
29
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
38
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
59
INSW is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
STNG
INSW
-$81mF
FCF
$484mC
-24.6%F
Rev
+57.4%A
0.20A-
D/E
0.29A-
4.5xC
P/S
—
2.46C
PEG
—
—
P/E
7.7xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
STNG
INSW
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
35% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-1%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+34%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+54%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+89%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
STNG
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Diluting shareholders
INSW
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $85.14 · beta -0.18
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $4.3b. 5% off the 52-week high of $90.06. Revenue -25% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.80 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$81m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -25% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
INSWInternational Seaways, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $119.82 · beta -0.10
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $5.9b. Trading near 52-week high of $122.75 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +57% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $119.83 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
Net margin 62% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where STNG and INSW diverge

On the headline score the gap is 26.3 points in favor of INSW. The widest single difference is Quality, where INSW leads by 40.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INSW or STNG the better stock?

INSW scores higher: INSW 65.2, STNG 38.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INSW and STNG differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where INSW leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INSW leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are INSW and STNG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.