Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. STNG scored 38.9, HESM scored 63.3 — HESM leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. HESM's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but STNG's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
STNG
Scorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
38.9
$85.14 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
24.4
HESM leads
HESM
Hess Midstream LP
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
63.3
$32.26 · $6.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthHESM+8.4%
Strongest balance sheetSTNG0.20
Highest qualityHESM78 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueHESM-68%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
STNG
stronger →← stronger
HESM
53
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
78
29
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
38
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
HESM is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
STNG
HESM
-$81mF
FCF
$838mC+
-24.6%F
Rev
+8.4%B
0.20A-
D/E
9.48D
4.5xC
P/S
—
2.46C
PEG
2.20C
—
P/E
11.1xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
STNG
HESM
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
68% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-19%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+197%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+215%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+244%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
STNG
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Diluting shareholders
HESM
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
The companies
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $85.14 · beta -0.18
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $4.3b. 5% off the 52-week high of $90.06. Revenue -25% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.80 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$81m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -25% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
HESMHess Midstream LP
Oil & Gas Midstream · $32.26 · beta 0.56
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $6.7b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $41.44 — deep drawdown territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this an Underperform with a mean 1-yr target of $37.50 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($224m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 9.48 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Dividend payout 105% of earnings on a 9.1% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where STNG and HESM diverge
On the headline score the gap is 24.4 points in favor of HESM. The widest single difference is Value, where HESM leads by 26.8 points.
ValueSTNG 37.8 · HESM 64.6HESM +26.8
QualitySTNG 52.8 · HESM 78.4HESM +25.6
GrowthSTNG 29.3 · HESM 50.0HESM +20.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HESM or STNG the better stock?
HESM scores higher: HESM 63.3, STNG 38.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HESM and STNG differ most?
The widest gap is value, where HESM leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HESM leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are HESM and STNG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.