COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

STNE vs GRND

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. STNE scored 74.3, GRND scored 90.4 — GRND leads.
Compare another set
STNE
StoneCo Ltd.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
74.3
$12.46 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.1
GRND leads
GRND
Grindr Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
90.4
$15.03 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSTNE4.8x
  • Fastest growthGRND+32.4%
  • Highest qualityGRND94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSTNE-70%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.4GROWTH81.4VALUE90.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD90.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.7GROWTH96.3VALUE81.9
STNEGRNDQuality76.493.7Growth81.496.3Value90.581.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)6%42%0.0x37xSTNEGRND

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSTNE$719mGRND$154m
RevSTNE+16.0%GRND+32.4%
P/ESTNE4.8xGRND32.0x
PEGSTNE0.30GRND1.13
STNE
stronger →← stronger
GRND
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
94
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
90
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
82
GRND is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
STNE
GRND
$719mC+
FCF
$154mC
+16.0%B+
Rev
+32.4%A
1.88D
D/E
Negative equity
4.8xA
P/E
32.0xB
0.30A
PEG
1.13B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
STNE
GRND
70% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
27% below
~-20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
+191%
1-yr DCF upside
+5%
+237%
5-yr DCF upside
+37%
+313%
10-yr DCF upside
+102%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
STNE
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Foreign reporter (BRL)
GRND
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
STNEStoneCo Ltd.
Software - Infrastructure · $12.46 · beta 1.54
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $2.9b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $19.64 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.30 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $15.48 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.54 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
GRNDGrindr Inc.
Software - Application · $15.03 · beta 0.19
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $2.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $18.50. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.80 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 161% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where STNE and GRND diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.1 points in favor of GRND. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GRND or STNE the better stock?

GRND scores higher: GRND 90.4, STNE 74.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GRND and STNE differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where GRND leads by 17 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are GRND and STNE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.