COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

STAG vs CUBE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. STAG scored 70.0, CUBE scored 69.0 — STAG leads.
Compare another set
STAG
STAG Industrial, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
69.1Fin
$36.01 · $7.1B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
2.2
STAG leads
CUBE
CubeSmart
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
66.9Fin
$37.97 · $8.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSTAG+10.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetSTAG0.94
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT69.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.9/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT66.9
YieldSTAG4.3%CUBE5.7%
RevSTAG+10.1%CUBE+5.3%
D/ESTAG0.94CUBE1.34
STAG
CUBE
4.3%B+
Yield
5.7%A-
+10.1%B
Rev
+5.3%C+
0.94B
D/E
1.34C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
STAGSTAG Industrial, Inc.
REIT - Industrial · $36.01 · beta 0.96
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $7.1b. 15% off the 52-week high of $42.61. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.75 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Dividend payout 117% of earnings on a 4.3% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
CUBECubeSmart
REIT - Industrial · $37.97 · beta 1.04
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $8.6b. 12% off the 52-week high of $43.26. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.63 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Dividend payout 145% of earnings on a 5.7% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is STAG or CUBE the better stock?

STAG scores higher: STAG 70.0, CUBE 69.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are STAG and CUBE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.