COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SSD vs BCC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SSD scored 61.2, BCC scored 40.5 — SSD leads.
Compare another set
SSD
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Lumber & Wood Production · Quality-Growth
61.2
$171.12 · $7.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.7
SSD leads
BCC
Boise Cascade Company
Lumber & Wood Production · Quality-Growth
40.5
$73.57 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSSD18.8x
  • Fastest growthSSD+6.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetSSD0.21
  • Highest qualitySSD83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD61.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.1GROWTH50.0VALUE55.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD40.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY53.4GROWTH41.8VALUE29.7
SSDBCCQuality83.153.4Growth50.041.8Value55.329.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-12%16%14x30xSSDBCC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSSD$468mBCC$103m
RevSSD+6.5%BCC-1.5%
D/ESSD0.21BCC0.27
P/ESSD18.8xBCC25.0x
PEGSSD3.80BCC2.94
SSD
stronger →← stronger
BCC
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
53
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
42
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
SSD is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
SSD
BCC
$468mC
FCF
$103mC
+6.5%C+
Rev
-1.5%D+
0.21B+
D/E
0.27B+
18.8xB
P/E
25.0xC+
3.80D
PEG
2.94C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SSD
BCC
19% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
76% above
~10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~18%/yr
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
-43%
-16%
5-yr DCF upside
-43%
-12%
10-yr DCF upside
-44%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SSD
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
BCC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
SSDSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Lumber & Wood Production · $171.12 · beta 1.32
Why now
Lumber & Wood Production · market cap $7.0b. 20% off the 52-week high of $213.49. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $219.00 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 124% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
BCCBoise Cascade Company
Lumber & Wood Production · $73.57 · beta 1.05
Why now
Lumber & Wood Production · market cap $2.6b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $91.97 — deep drawdown territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $96.50 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Net margin 1.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 5% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SSD and BCC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 20.7 points in favor of SSD. The widest single difference is Quality, where SSD leads by 29.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SSD or BCC the better stock?

SSD scores higher: SSD 61.2, BCC 40.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SSD and BCC differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where SSD leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SSD leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are SSD and BCC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.