Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SPXC scored 71.6, EME scored 72.5 — EME leads.
Compare another set
SPXC
SPX Technologies, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
71.6
$169.46 · $8.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.9
EME leads
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestEME24.6x
Fastest growthSPXC+20.6%
Strongest balance sheetEME0.13
Highest qualityEME84 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
SPXC
stronger →← stronger
EME
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
SPXC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
SPXC
EME
$303mC
FCF
$1.2bC+
+20.6%A-
Rev
+16.6%B+
0.26A-
D/E
0.13A-
29.9xB
P/E
24.6xB
0.95B+
PEG
0.32A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
SPXC
EME
68% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
75% above
~25%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
-50%
-41%
5-yr DCF upside
-43%
-25%
10-yr DCF upside
-31%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
SPXC
Why this score
Durable high returns
Diluting shareholders
EME
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
SPXCSPX Technologies, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · $169.46 · beta 1.24
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $8.5b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $251.08 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.95 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $253.29 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 109% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where SPXC and EME diverge
On the headline score the gap is 0.9 points in favor of EME. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualitySPXC 65.8 · EME 83.8EME +18.0
ValueSPXC 61.7 · EME 51.5SPXC +10.2
GrowthSPXC 90.6 · EME 88.1level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EME or SPXC the better stock?
EME scores higher: EME 72.5, SPXC 71.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EME and SPXC differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where EME leads by 18 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are EME and SPXC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.