COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SNX vs CNXN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SNX scored 64.6, CNXN scored 37.3 — SNX leads.
Compare another set
SNX
TD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
64.6
$273.37 · $21.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.3
SNX leads
CNXN
PC Connection, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
37.3
$92.81 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSNX+24.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetCNXN0.01
  • Highest qualityCNXN62 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.4GROWTH92.6VALUE48.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD37.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY62.4GROWTH51.3VALUE16.1
SNXCNXNQuality60.462.4Growth92.651.3Value48.316.1
FCFSNX-$815mCNXN$34m
RevSNX+24.1%CNXN+2.5%
D/ESNX0.65CNXN0.01
PEGSNX0.52CNXN2.00
SNX
stronger →← stronger
CNXN
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
62
93
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
51
48
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
16
SNX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SNX
CNXN
-$815mF
FCF
$34mC-
+24.1%A-
Rev
+2.5%C
0.65C+
D/E
0.01A
0.3xA
P/S
—
0.52A-
PEG
2.00C+
—
P/E
24.6xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SNX
CNXN
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
308% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~39%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-75%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-75%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-76%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SNX
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
CNXN
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
SNXTD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $273.37 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $21.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $298.77. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $339.64 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$815m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
CNXNPC Connection, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $92.81 · beta 0.81
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $2.3b. Trading near 52-week high of $93.89 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety.
Moat
ROE 10% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Net margin 3.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SNX and CNXN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.3 points in favor of SNX. The widest single difference is Growth, where SNX leads by 41.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SNX or CNXN the better stock?

SNX scores higher: SNX 64.6, CNXN 37.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SNX and CNXN differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where SNX leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SNX also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are SNX and CNXN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.