COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SNX vs AVT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SNX scored 64.6, AVT scored 57.0 — SNX leads.
Compare another set
SNX
TD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
64.6
$273.37 · $21.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.6
SNX leads
AVT
Avnet, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
57
$99.36 · $8.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSNX0.3x
  • Fastest growthAVT+24.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetSNX0.65
  • Highest qualitySNX60 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.4GROWTH92.6VALUE48.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.2GROWTH84.5VALUE44.5
SNXAVTQuality60.449.2Growth92.684.5Value48.344.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)14%34%0.0x5.3xSNXAVT

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSNX-$815mAVT-$354m
RevSNX+24.1%AVT+24.5%
D/ESNX0.65AVT0.69
P/SSNX0.3xAVT0.3x
PEGSNX0.52AVT2.65
SNX
stronger →← stronger
AVT
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
49
93
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
48
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
45
SNX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
SNX
AVT
-$815mF
FCF
-$354mF
+24.1%A-
Rev
+24.5%A-
0.65C+
D/E
0.69C+
0.3xA
P/S
0.3xA
0.52A-
PEG
2.65C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SNX
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
AVT
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
SNXTD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $273.37 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $21.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $298.77. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $339.64 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$815m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
AVTAvnet, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $99.36 · beta 1.08
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $8.2b. 9% off the 52-week high of $108.63. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $106.25 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$354m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SNX and AVT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.6 points in favor of SNX. The widest single difference is Quality, where SNX leads by 11.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SNX or AVT the better stock?

SNX scores higher: SNX 64.6, AVT 57.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SNX and AVT differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where SNX leads by 11 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SNX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are SNX and AVT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.