COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

SLM vs SYF

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SLM scored 63.0, SYF scored 85.0 — SYF leads.
Compare another set
SLM
SLM Corporation
Credit Services · Financial strength
74.8Fin
$22.70 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
1.9
SLM leads
SYF
Synchrony Financial
Credit Services · Financial strength
72.9Fin
$73.59 · $23.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSLM+7.3%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL74.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.9/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL72.9
FCFSLM-$325mSYF$9.7b
RevSLM+7.3%SYF-0.5%
SLM
SYF
-$325mF
FCF
$9.7bB+
+7.3%B
Rev
-0.5%D+
2.36C
D/E
—
2.5xB+
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.89B+
—
P/E
7.5xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SLMSLM Corporation
Credit Services · $22.70 · beta 0.98
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $4.3b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $31.06 — deep drawdown territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $28.45 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
Net margin 44% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.36 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$325m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
SYFSynchrony Financial
Credit Services · $73.59 · beta 1.34
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $23.9b. 17% off the 52-week high of $88.77. PEG 0.89 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $88.17 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 36% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is SYF or SLM the better stock?

SYF scores higher: SYF 85.0, SLM 63.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are SYF and SLM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.