COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SLGN vs BALL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SLGN scored 60.3, BALL scored 65.9 — BALL leads.
Compare another set
SLGN
Silgan Holdings Inc.
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
60.3
$35.44 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.6
BALL leads
BALL
Ball Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
65.9
$58.46 · $15.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSLGN13.9x
  • Fastest growthBALL+15.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetBALL1.31
  • Highest qualityBALL65 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSLGN-49%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY58.2GROWTH58.6VALUE64.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.1GROWTH68.7VALUE64.0
SLGNBALLQuality58.265.1Growth58.668.7Value64.364.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%26%8.9x22xSLGNBALL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSLGN$343mBALL$827m
RevSLGN+8.4%BALL+15.6%
D/ESLGN2.03BALL1.31
P/ESLGN13.9xBALL16.7x
PEGSLGN0.79BALL0.98
SLGN
stronger →← stronger
BALL
58
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
59
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
69
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
BALL is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SLGN
BALL
$343mC
FCF
$827mC+
+8.4%B
Rev
+15.6%B+
2.03C+
D/E
1.31B
13.9xB+
P/E
16.7xB
0.79A-
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SLGN
BALL
49% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
1% above
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
+89%
1-yr DCF upside
-11%
+98%
5-yr DCF upside
-1%
+112%
10-yr DCF upside
+16%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SLGN
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
BALL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
SLGNSilgan Holdings Inc.
Packaging & Containers · $35.44 · beta 0.67
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $3.7b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $49.55 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.79 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $53.85 (implying +52% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.03 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 4.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
BALLBall Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $58.46 · beta 0.96
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $15.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $68.29. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $71.86 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SLGN and BALL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.6 points in favor of BALL. The widest single difference is Growth, where BALL leads by 10.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is BALL or SLGN the better stock?

BALL scores higher: BALL 65.9, SLGN 60.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do BALL and SLGN differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where BALL leads by 10 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. BALL also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are BALL and SLGN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.