COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SLGN vs AVY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SLGN scored 60.3, AVY scored 64.0 — AVY leads.
Compare another set
SLGN
Silgan Holdings Inc.
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
60.3
$35.44 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.7
AVY leads
AVY
Avery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
64
$167.82 · $12.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSLGN13.9x
  • Fastest growthSLGN+8.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetAVY1.59
  • Highest qualityAVY82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSLGN-49%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY58.2GROWTH58.6VALUE64.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.7GROWTH58.0VALUE55.3
SLGNAVYQuality58.281.7Growth58.658.0Value64.355.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%18%8.9x23xSLGNAVY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSLGN$343mAVY$1.1b
RevSLGN+8.4%AVY+5.8%
D/ESLGN2.03AVY1.59
P/ESLGN13.9xAVY18.4x
PEGSLGN0.79AVY1.92
SLGN
stronger →← stronger
AVY
58
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
59
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
58
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
SLGN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SLGN
AVY
$343mC
FCF
$1.1bC+
+8.4%B
Rev
+5.8%C+
2.03C+
D/E
1.59C+
13.9xB+
P/E
18.4xB
0.79A-
PEG
1.92C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SLGN
AVY
49% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
35% below
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-5%/yr
+89%
1-yr DCF upside
+50%
+98%
5-yr DCF upside
+54%
+112%
10-yr DCF upside
+60%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SLGN
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
AVY
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
SLGNSilgan Holdings Inc.
Packaging & Containers · $35.44 · beta 0.67
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $3.7b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $49.55 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.79 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $53.85 (implying +52% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.03 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 4.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
AVYAvery Dennison Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $167.82 · beta 0.80
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $12.7b. 16% off the 52-week high of $199.54. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $199.60 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SLGN and AVY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.7 points in favor of AVY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AVY or SLGN the better stock?

AVY scores higher: AVY 64.0, SLGN 60.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AVY and SLGN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where AVY leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AVY and SLGN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.