COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SKY vs NVR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SKY scored 50.9, NVR scored 38.6 — SKY leads.
Compare another set
SKY
Champion Homes, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
50.9
$79.63 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.3
SKY leads
NVR
NVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
38.6
$5,899.16 · $15.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNVR15.3x
  • Fastest growthSKY+4.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetSKY0.08
  • Highest qualityNVR83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.7GROWTH50.0VALUE35.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.2GROWTH18.4VALUE37.6
SKYNVRQuality73.783.2Growth50.018.4Value35.837.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-20%15%10x28xSKYNVR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSKY$266mNVR$1.0b
RevSKY+4.5%NVR-9.9%
D/ESKY0.08NVR0.32
P/ESKY23.2xNVR15.3x
SKY
stronger →← stronger
NVR
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
18
36
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
38
NVR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SKY
NVR
$266mC
FCF
$1.0bC+
+4.5%C+
Rev
-9.9%D
0.08A
D/E
0.32A-
23.2xC+
P/E
15.3xB+
4.43D
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SKY
NVR
7% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
15% above
~6%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-9%
1-yr DCF upside
-3%
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-4%
10-yr DCF upside
-26%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SKY
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cyclical growth
NVR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
SKYChampion Homes, Inc.
Residential Construction · $79.63 · beta 1.02
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $4.3b. 20% off the 52-week high of $99.17. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $103.50 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 139% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
NVRNVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · $5,899.16 · beta 0.90
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $15.8b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $8200.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -10% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $6,395 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Revenue contracting -10% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SKY and NVR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.3 points in favor of SKY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SKY or NVR the better stock?

SKY scores higher: SKY 50.9, NVR 38.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SKY and NVR differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where SKY leads by 32 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are SKY and NVR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.