COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

SHO vs RLJ

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SHO scored 74.0, RLJ scored 69.0 — SHO leads.
Compare another set
SHO
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
REIT - Hotel & Motel · Financial strength
65.8Fin
$11.65 · $2.2B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
9.3
RLJ leads
RLJ
RLJ Lodging Trust
REIT - Hotel & Motel · Financial strength
75.1Fin
$11.60 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSHO+7.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetSHO0.52
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT65.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT75.1
YieldSHO3.2%RLJ5.3%
RevSHO+7.3%RLJ-1.4%
D/ESHO0.52RLJ1.30
SHO
RLJ
3.2%B
Yield
5.3%A-
+7.3%B
Rev
-1.4%D+
0.52A-
D/E
1.30C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SHOSunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
REIT - Hotel & Motel · $11.65 · beta 1.02
Why now
REIT - Hotel & Motel · market cap $2.2b. 3% off the 52-week high of $12.07. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $11.96 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 148% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
RLJRLJ Lodging Trust
REIT - Hotel & Motel · $11.60 · beta 1.14
Why now
REIT - Hotel & Motel · market cap $1.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $12.89. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $11.75 (implying +1% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Dividend payout 6000% of earnings on a 5.3% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Net margin 2.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is SHO or RLJ the better stock?

SHO scores higher: SHO 74.0, RLJ 69.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are SHO and RLJ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.