Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SGI scored 68.5, VFC scored 45.1 — SGI leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. SGI's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but VFC's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestVFC22.1x
Fastest growthSGI+27.1%
Strongest balance sheetSGI1.98
Highest qualitySGI73 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueSGI-4%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
SGI
stronger →← stronger
VFC
73
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
54
90
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
47
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
36
SGI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
SGI
VFC
$769mC+
FCF
$581mC+
+27.1%A-
Rev
+1.1%C
1.98C+
D/E
2.81C
24.8xC+
P/E
22.1xC+
0.83B+
PEG
0.37A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
SGI
VFC
4% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% above
~14%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
-2%
+5%
5-yr DCF upside
-6%
+52%
10-yr DCF upside
-10%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · market cap $14.3b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $98.56 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.83 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $93.44 (implying +50% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 144% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
VFCV.F. Corporation
Apparel Manufacturing · $15.00 · beta 1.58
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $5.9b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $22.27 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.37 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $18.33 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($274m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 2.81 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.58 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where SGI and VFC diverge
On the headline score the gap is 23.4 points in favor of SGI. The widest single difference is Growth, where SGI leads by 42.5 points.
GrowthSGI 90.0 · VFC 47.5SGI +42.5
QualitySGI 72.6 · VFC 53.9SGI +18.7
ValueSGI 49.3 · VFC 35.8SGI +13.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is SGI or VFC the better stock?
SGI scores higher: SGI 68.5, VFC 45.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do SGI and VFC differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where SGI leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SGI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are SGI and VFC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.