COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SFM vs WMT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SFM scored 70.0, WMT scored 41.7 — SFM leads.
Compare another set
SFM
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Grocery Stores · Quality-Growth
70
$65.14 · $6.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
28.3
SFM leads
WMT
Walmart Inc.
Discount Stores · Quality-Growth
41.7
$111.35 · $886.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSFM12.5x
  • Fastest growthSFM+7.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetWMT0.72
  • Highest qualitySFM77 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSFM-22%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.0GROWTH59.6VALUE74.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD41.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY71.2GROWTH62.2VALUE16.3
SFMWMTQuality77.071.2Growth59.662.2Value74.816.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%17%7.4x45xSFMWMT

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSFM$357mWMT$13.5b
RevSFM+7.2%WMT+6.2%
D/ESFM1.40WMT0.72
P/ESFM12.5xWMT40.3x
PEGSFM1.39WMT3.75
SFM
stronger →← stronger
WMT
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
71
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
62
75
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
16
SFM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SFM
WMT
$357mC
FCF
$13.5bA-
+7.2%B
Rev
+6.2%C+
1.40C+
D/E
0.72B
12.5xA-
P/E
40.3xC
1.39B
PEG
3.75D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SFM
WMT
22% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
180% above
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
+22%
1-yr DCF upside
-65%
+28%
5-yr DCF upside
-64%
+37%
10-yr DCF upside
-63%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SFM
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
WMT
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
SFMSprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Grocery Stores · $65.14 · beta 0.67
Why now
Grocery Stores · market cap $6.1b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $114.34 — deep drawdown territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $93.57 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
WMTWalmart Inc.
Discount Stores · $111.35 · beta 0.58
Why now
Discount Stores · market cap $886.1b. 18% off the 52-week high of $135.16. 40 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.78 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $886.1b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 3.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SFM and WMT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 28.3 points in favor of SFM. The widest single difference is Value, where SFM leads by 58.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SFM or WMT the better stock?

SFM scores higher: SFM 70.0, WMT 41.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SFM and WMT differ most?

The widest gap is value, where SFM leads by 59 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SFM also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are SFM and WMT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.