COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SFM vs BJ

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SFM scored 70.0, BJ scored 52.8 — SFM leads.
Compare another set
SFM
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Grocery Stores · Quality-Growth
70
$65.14 · $6.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.2
SFM leads
BJ
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.
Discount Stores · Quality-Growth
52.8
$98.58 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSFM12.5x
  • Fastest growthSFM+7.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetBJ1.26
  • Highest qualitySFM77 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSFM-22%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.0GROWTH59.6VALUE74.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.1GROWTH54.8VALUE35.3
SFMBJQuality77.076.1Growth59.654.8Value74.835.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-5%17%7.5x27xSFMBJ

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSFM$357mBJ$358m
RevSFM+7.2%BJ+4.7%
D/ESFM1.40BJ1.26
P/ESFM12.5xBJ21.6x
PEGSFM1.39BJ2.15
SFM
stronger →← stronger
BJ
77
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
55
75
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
35
SFM is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
SFM
BJ
$357mC
FCF
$358mC
+7.2%B
Rev
+4.7%C+
1.40C+
D/E
1.26C+
12.5xA-
P/E
21.6xB
1.39B
PEG
2.15C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SFM
BJ
22% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
120% above
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
+22%
1-yr DCF upside
-56%
+28%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
+37%
10-yr DCF upside
-52%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SFM
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
BJ
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
SFMSprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Grocery Stores · $65.14 · beta 0.67
Why now
Grocery Stores · market cap $6.1b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $114.34 — deep drawdown territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $93.57 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
BJBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.
Discount Stores · $98.58 · beta 0.17
Why now
Discount Stores · market cap $12.5b. 7% off the 52-week high of $105.78. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $105.80 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Net margin 2.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SFM and BJ diverge

On the headline score the gap is 17.2 points in favor of SFM. The widest single difference is Value, where SFM leads by 39.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SFM or BJ the better stock?

SFM scores higher: SFM 70.0, BJ 52.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SFM and BJ differ most?

The widest gap is value, where SFM leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SFM also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are SFM and BJ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.