COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SEDG vs RUN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SEDG scored 28.7, RUN scored 31.8 — RUN leads.
Compare another set
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
28.7
$32.21 · $2.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.1
RUN leads
RUN
Sunrun Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
31.8
$7.64 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestRUN0.5x
  • Fastest growthRUN+63.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetSEDG0.99
  • Highest qualitySEDG24 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD28.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY23.6GROWTH50.0VALUE19.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD31.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY19.8GROWTH50.0VALUE32.5
SEDGRUNQuality23.619.8Growth50.050.0Value19.932.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)32%52%+0.0x6.5x+SEDGoff-scaleRUN

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSEDG$90mRUN-$202m
RevSEDG+41.6%RUN+63.2%
D/ESEDG0.99RUN2.93
P/SSEDG1.5xRUN0.5x
SEDG
stronger →← stronger
RUN
24
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
20
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
33
SEDG and RUN split the three pillars evenly.
SEDG
RUN
$90mC-
FCF
-$202mF
+41.6%A
Rev
+63.2%A
0.99C
D/E
2.93D
1.5xA-
P/S
0.5xA
4.61D
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SEDG
RUN
29% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~22%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-40%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-22%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+11%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SEDG
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
RUN
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
SEDGSolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
Solar · $32.21 · beta 1.44
Why now
Solar · market cap $2.0b. Down 60% from 52-week high of $81.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +42% — in hypergrowth territory. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $38.16 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 60% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.44 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
RUNSunrun Inc.
Solar · $7.64 · beta 2.44
Why now
Solar · market cap $1.8b. Down 66% from 52-week high of $22.44 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +63% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $15.03 (implying +97% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
D/E 2.93 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$202m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 66% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SEDG and RUN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.1 points in favor of RUN. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RUN or SEDG the better stock?

RUN scores higher: RUN 31.8, SEDG 28.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RUN and SEDG differ most?

The widest gap is value, where RUN leads by 13 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are RUN and SEDG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.