COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SEDG vs NXT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SEDG scored 28.7, NXT scored 66.0 — NXT leads.
Compare another set
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
28.7
$32.21 · $2.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
37.3
NXT leads
NXT
Nextpower Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
66
$86.11 · $13.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSEDG+41.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetNXT0.02
  • Highest qualityNXT92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD28.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY23.6GROWTH50.0VALUE19.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.1GROWTH50.0VALUE62.4
SEDGNXTQuality23.692.1Growth50.050.0Value19.962.4
FCFSEDG$90mNXT$549m
RevSEDG+41.6%NXT+17.0%
D/ESEDG0.99NXT0.02
PEGSEDG4.61NXT3.15
SEDG
stronger →← stronger
NXT
24
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
92
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
NXT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SEDG
NXT
$90mC-
FCF
$549mC+
+41.6%A
Rev
+17.0%B+
0.99C
D/E
0.02A
1.5xA-
P/S
—
4.61D
PEG
3.15D
—
P/E
22.3xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SEDG
NXT
29% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
74% above
~22%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
-40%
1-yr DCF upside
-55%
-22%
5-yr DCF upside
-43%
+11%
10-yr DCF upside
-21%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SEDG
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
NXT
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
SEDGSolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
Solar · $32.21 · beta 1.44
Why now
Solar · market cap $2.0b. Down 60% from 52-week high of $81.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +42% — in hypergrowth territory. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $38.16 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 60% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.44 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
NXTNextpower Inc.
Solar · $86.11 · beta 1.94
Why now
Solar · market cap $13.2b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $163.13 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $136.00 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.94 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SEDG and NXT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 37.3 points in favor of NXT. The widest single difference is Quality, where NXT leads by 68.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NXT or SEDG the better stock?

NXT scores higher: NXT 66.0, SEDG 28.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NXT and SEDG differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where NXT leads by 69 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NXT also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are NXT and SEDG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.