COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SARO vs HONA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SARO scored 68.3, HONA scored 72.0 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
SARO
StandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
68.3
$20.17 · $6.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.7
HONA leads
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSARO20.8x
  • Fastest growthHONA+12.7%
  • Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.6GROWTH86.4VALUE65.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.0GROWTH83.7VALUE61.5
SAROHONAQuality56.676.0Growth86.483.7Value65.361.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%23%16x53xSAROHONA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFSARO$219mHONA$2.5b
RevSARO+12.6%HONA+12.7%
P/ESARO20.8xHONA48.2x
PEGSARO0.52HONA0.98
SARO
stronger →← stronger
HONA
57
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
SARO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SARO
HONA
$219mC
FCF
$2.5bB
+12.6%B+
Rev
+12.7%B+
0.93C+
D/E
Negative equity
20.8xB+
P/E
48.2xC
0.52A-
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SARO
HONA
54% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
8% above
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
-43%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-35%
5-yr DCF upside
-7%
-22%
10-yr DCF upside
+13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SARO
Why this score
  • Short track record
HONA
Why this score
  • Short track record
SAROStandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $20.17 · beta 0.91
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $6.7b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $34.48 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $34.03 (implying +69% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
HONA leads SARO by 1 point (72.0 to 71.0), its sharpest advantage coming in FCF (grade B). A contrarian could still prefer SARO for its stronger P/E (grade B+). Note they play different roles — HONA screens as growth, SARO screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SARO and HONA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.7 points in favor of HONA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HONA or SARO the better stock?

HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, SARO 68.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HONA and SARO differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HONA leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HONA and SARO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.