Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SARO scored 68.3, HEI-A scored 72.9 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
SARO
StandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
68.3
$20.17 · $6.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.6
HEI-A leads
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestSARO20.8x
Fastest growthHEI-A+16.3%
Strongest balance sheetHEI-A0.45
Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
SARO
stronger →← stronger
HEI-A
57
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
SARO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
SARO
HEI-A
$219mC
FCF
$1.0bC+
+12.6%B+
Rev
+16.3%B+
0.93C+
D/E
0.45B+
20.8xB+
P/E
37.2xC
0.52A-
PEG
1.52C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
SARO
HEI-A
54% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% above
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
-43%
1-yr DCF upside
-48%
-35%
5-yr DCF upside
-37%
-22%
10-yr DCF upside
-19%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
SARO
Why this score
Short track record
HEI-A
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
SAROStandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $20.17 · beta 0.91
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $6.7b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $34.48 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $34.03 (implying +69% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where SARO and HEI-A diverge
On the headline score the gap is 4.6 points in favor of HEI-A. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualitySARO 56.6 · HEI-A 82.7HEI-A +26.1
ValueSARO 65.3 · HEI-A 54.8SARO +10.5
GrowthSARO 86.4 · HEI-A 85.3level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HEI-A or SARO the better stock?
HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, SARO 68.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HEI-A and SARO differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HEI-A leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are HEI-A and SARO scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.