COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

SAN vs ING

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SAN scored 72.0, ING scored 71.0 — SAN leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. ING's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but SAN's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
SAN
Banco Santander, S.A.
Banks - Diversified · Financial strength
63Fin
$13.55 · $195.9B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
11.3
ING leads
ING
ING Groep N.V.
Banks - Diversified · Financial strength
74.3Fin
$33.63 · $95.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestING12.6x
  • Fastest growthING+1.5%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.0/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL63.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL74.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-10%12%7.6x18xSANING

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevSAN-0.5%ING+1.5%
P/ESAN13.2xING12.6x
ROESAN13.1%ING17.1%
P/BSAN1.58ING1.67
YieldSAN2.1%ING4.0%
SAN
ING
-0.5%D+
Rev
+1.5%C
13.2xB
P/E
12.6xB
13.1%B
ROE
17.1%B+
1.58B
P/B
1.67B
2.1%B
Yield
4.0%B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SANBanco Santander, S.A.
Banks - Diversified · $13.55 · beta 0.94
Why now
Banks - Diversified · market cap $195.9b. 10% off the 52-week high of $15.05. PEG 0.90 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $14.79 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $195.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
INGING Groep N.V.
Banks - Diversified · $33.63 · beta 0.91
Why now
Banks - Diversified · market cap $95.0b. 10% off the 52-week high of $37.52. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $36.50 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $95.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is SAN or ING the better stock?

SAN scores higher: SAN 72.0, ING 71.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are SAN and ING scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.