Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RYAAY scored 44.2, PBI scored 62.7 — PBI leads.
Compare another set
RYAAY
Ryanair Holdings plc
Airlines · Quality-Growth
44.2
$54.24 · $28.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.5
PBI leads
PBI
Pitney Bowes Inc.
Integrated Freight & Logistics · Quality-Growth
62.7
$16.80 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestRYAAY13.0x
Fastest growthRYAAY+11.4%
Highest qualityPBI82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valuePBI-31%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
RYAAY
stronger →← stronger
PBI
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
39
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
77
PBI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
RYAAY
PBI
$1.9bC+
FCF
$415mC
+11.4%B
Rev
-5.3%D
0.02A
D/E
Negative equity
13.0xA
P/E
13.8xA-
—
PEG
0.63A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
RYAAY
PBI
17% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
31% below
~3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
+62%
+20%
5-yr DCF upside
+45%
+36%
10-yr DCF upside
+26%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
RYAAY
Why this score
Cyclical growth
Foreign reporter (EUR)
PBI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
RYAAYRyanair Holdings plc
Airlines · $54.24 · beta 0.96
Why now
Airlines · market cap $28.1b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $74.24 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $67.52 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Integrated Freight & Logistics · market cap $2.3b. 12% off the 52-week high of $19.07. Revenue -5% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. PEG 0.63 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $19.56 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($120m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Revenue contracting -5% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Beta 1.65 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where RYAAY and PBI diverge
On the headline score the gap is 18.5 points in favor of PBI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueRYAAY 25.5 · PBI 77.2PBI +51.7
GrowthRYAAY 50.0 · PBI 38.8RYAAY +11.2
QualityRYAAY 79.4 · PBI 82.1level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is PBI or RYAAY the better stock?
PBI scores higher: PBI 62.7, RYAAY 44.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do PBI and RYAAY differ most?
The widest gap is value, where PBI leads by 52 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are PBI and RYAAY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.