Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RUN scored 31.8, ENPH scored 43.4 — ENPH leads.
Compare another set
RUN
Sunrun Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
31.8
$7.64 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.6
ENPH leads
ENPH
Enphase Energy, Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
43.4
$32.81 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthRUN+63.2%
Strongest balance sheetENPH0.52
Highest qualityENPH51 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
RUN
stronger →← stronger
ENPH
20
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
51
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
33
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
32
ENPH is stronger on 1 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
RUN
ENPH
-$202mF
FCF
$153mC
+63.2%A
Rev
+10.7%B
2.93D
D/E
0.52B
0.5xA
P/S
—
—
P/E
32.8xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
RUN
ENPH
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
147% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~33%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-63%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-60%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-55%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
RUN
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Cyclical growth
ENPH
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
RUNSunrun Inc.
Solar · $7.64 · beta 2.44
Why now
Solar · market cap $1.8b. Down 66% from 52-week high of $22.44 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +63% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $15.03 (implying +97% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
D/E 2.93 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$202m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 66% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
ENPHEnphase Energy, Inc.
Solar · $32.81 · beta 1.63
Why now
Solar · market cap $4.3b. Down 56% from 52-week high of $73.74 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $51.13 (implying +56% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 56% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.63 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where RUN and ENPH diverge
On the headline score the gap is 11.6 points in favor of ENPH. The widest single difference is Quality, where ENPH leads by 31.5 points.
QualityRUN 19.8 · ENPH 51.3ENPH +31.5
GrowthRUN 50.0 · ENPH 49.6level
ValueRUN 32.5 · ENPH 32.1level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ENPH or RUN the better stock?
ENPH scores higher: ENPH 43.4, RUN 31.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ENPH and RUN differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where ENPH leads by 32 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are ENPH and RUN scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.