COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

RTX vs ARXS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RTX scored 57.7, ARXS scored 72.0 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
RTX
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
57.7
$185.97 · $250.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.3
ARXS leads
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
  • Highest qualityARXS77 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY61.1GROWTH77.8VALUE40.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH98.0VALUE62.5
RTXARXSQuality61.176.8Growth77.898.0Value40.562.5
FCFRTX$11.4bARXS$314m
RevRTX+11.8%ARXS+115.5%
D/ERTX0.57ARXS0.40
RTX
stronger →← stronger
ARXS
61
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
78
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
41
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
ARXS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
RTX
ARXS
$11.4bA-
FCF
$314mC
+11.8%B
Rev
+115.5%A
0.57B
D/E
0.40B+
32.7xC+
P/E
—
2.14C
PEG
—
—
P/S
11.7xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
RTX
ARXS
31% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
183% above
~14%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~43%/yr
-29%
1-yr DCF upside
-73%
-24%
5-yr DCF upside
-65%
-15%
10-yr DCF upside
-48%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
RTX
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
ARXS
Why this score
  • Short track record
RTXRTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $185.97 · beta 0.31
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $250.6b. 18% off the 52-week high of $226.88. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $230.13 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $250.6b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where RTX and ARXS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 14.3 points in favor of ARXS. The widest single difference is Value, where ARXS leads by 22.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ARXS or RTX the better stock?

ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, RTX 57.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ARXS and RTX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ARXS leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ARXS leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are ARXS and RTX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.