COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

RRC vs TALO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RRC scored 66.0, TALO scored 34.9 — RRC leads.
Compare another set
RRC
Range Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
66
$40.89 · $9.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
31.1
RRC leads
TALO
Talos Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
34.9
$16.80 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthRRC+17.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetRRC0.22
  • Highest qualityRRC88 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueTALO-85%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.1GROWTH50.0VALUE65.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY42.4GROWTH33.9VALUE29.6
RRCTALOQuality88.142.4Growth50.033.9Value65.329.6
FCFRRC$1.4bTALO$791m
RevRRC+17.3%TALO+2.4%
D/ERRC0.22TALO0.66
RRC
stronger →← stronger
TALO
88
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
42
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
34
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
RRC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
RRC
TALO
$1.4bC+
FCF
$791mC+
+17.3%B+
Rev
+2.4%C
0.22A-
D/E
0.66B
11.3xB+
P/E
—
0.86B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
1.4xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
RRC
TALO
68% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
85% below
~-19%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
decline
+188%
1-yr DCF upside
+403%
+211%
5-yr DCF upside
+555%
+248%
10-yr DCF upside
+864%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
RRC
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
TALO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
RRCRange Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $40.89 · beta 0.71
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $9.6b. 15% off the 52-week high of $48.31. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.86 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $45.57 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
TALOTalos Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas E&P · $16.80 · beta 0.42
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $18.73. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.22 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where RRC and TALO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 31.1 points in favor of RRC. The widest single difference is Quality, where RRC leads by 45.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RRC or TALO the better stock?

RRC scores higher: RRC 66.0, TALO 34.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RRC and TALO differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where RRC leads by 46 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RRC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are RRC and TALO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.