COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

RNR vs WTM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RNR scored 69.0, WTM scored 80.0 — WTM leads.
Compare another set
RNR
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
Insurance - Reinsurance · Financial strength
72.3Fin
$340.82 · $14.2B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
2.1
WTM leads
WTM
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
74.4Fin
$2,093.13 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestWTM4.8x
  • Fastest growthWTM+22.5%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL72.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.4/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL74.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%33%0.0x11xRNRWTM

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevRNR+9.7%WTM+22.5%
P/ERNR5.9xWTM4.8x
ROERNR21.5%WTM20.4%
P/BRNR1.28WTM0.95
YieldRNR0.5%WTM0.1%
RNR
WTM
+9.7%B
Rev
+22.5%A-
5.9xA
P/E
4.8xA
21.5%A-
ROE
20.4%A-
1.28B+
P/B
0.95A-
0.5%C
Yield
0.1%C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
Insurance - Reinsurance · $340.82 · beta 0.12
Why now
Insurance - Reinsurance · market cap $14.2b. Trading near 52-week high of $342.38 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $347.69 (implying +2% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
WTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $2,093.13 · beta 0.28
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $5.0b. 10% off the 52-week high of $2333.00. Revenue growing +23%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Net margin 38% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is WTM or RNR the better stock?

WTM scores higher: WTM 80.0, RNR 69.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are WTM and RNR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.