Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RMD scored 75.9, LMAT scored 74.4 — RMD leads.
Compare another set
RMD
ResMed Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · Quality-Growth
75.9
$230.05 · $32.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.5
RMD leads
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · Quality-Growth
74.4
$80.69 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestRMD22.1x
Fastest growthLMAT+13.5%
Strongest balance sheetRMD0.13
Highest qualityRMD90 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueRMD-7%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
RMD
stronger →← stronger
LMAT
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
78
72
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
82
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
RMD is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
RMD
LMAT
$1.6bC+
FCF
$74mC-
+9.9%B
Rev
+13.5%B+
0.13B+
D/E
0.45B
22.1xB+
P/E
28.3xB
1.32B
PEG
2.11C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
RMD
LMAT
7% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
36% above
~5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~17%/yr
0%
1-yr DCF upside
-35%
+8%
5-yr DCF upside
-27%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
-12%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
RMD
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
LMAT
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
The companies
RMDResMed Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · $230.05 · beta 0.75
Why now
Medical Instruments & Supplies · market cap $32.4b. 17% off the 52-week high of $277.67. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $250.22 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 108% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
LMATLeMaitre Vascular, Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · $80.69 · beta 0.47
Why now
Medical Instruments & Supplies · market cap $1.8b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $118.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $107.00 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where RMD and LMAT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 1.5 points in favor of RMD. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityRMD 90.2 · LMAT 78.3RMD +11.9
GrowthRMD 71.8 · LMAT 82.1LMAT +10.3
ValueRMD 67.6 · LMAT 64.1RMD +3.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RMD or LMAT the better stock?
RMD scores higher: RMD 75.9, LMAT 74.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RMD and LMAT differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where RMD leads by 12 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are RMD and LMAT scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.