COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

REYN vs BALL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. REYN scored 51.9, BALL scored 65.9 — BALL leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. BALL's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but REYN's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
REYN
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
51.9
$22.01 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.0
BALL leads
BALL
Ball Corporation
Packaging & Containers · Quality-Growth
65.9
$58.46 · $15.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestREYN13.4x
  • Fastest growthBALL+15.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetREYN0.71
  • Highest qualityREYN70 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueREYN-37%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.2GROWTH41.0VALUE48.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.1GROWTH68.7VALUE64.0
REYNBALLQuality70.265.1Growth41.068.7Value48.564.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%26%8.4x22xREYNBALL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFREYN$326mBALL$827m
RevREYN+2.8%BALL+15.6%
D/EREYN0.71BALL1.31
P/EREYN13.4xBALL16.7x
PEGREYN6.42BALL0.98
REYN
stronger →← stronger
BALL
70
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
41
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
69
48
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
BALL is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
REYN
BALL
$326mC
FCF
$827mC+
+2.8%C
Rev
+15.6%B+
0.71B+
D/E
1.31B
13.4xA-
P/E
16.7xB
6.42D
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
REYN
BALL
37% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
1% above
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
+62%
1-yr DCF upside
-11%
+59%
5-yr DCF upside
-1%
+56%
10-yr DCF upside
+16%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
REYN
No notable signals flagged.
BALL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
REYNReynolds Consumer Products Inc.
Packaging & Containers · $22.01 · beta 0.54
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $4.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $27.32. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $27.14 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
BALLBall Corporation
Packaging & Containers · $58.46 · beta 0.96
Why now
Packaging & Containers · market cap $15.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $68.29. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $71.86 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where REYN and BALL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 14.0 points in favor of BALL. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is BALL or REYN the better stock?

BALL scores higher: BALL 65.9, REYN 51.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do BALL and REYN differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where BALL leads by 28 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are BALL and REYN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.