COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

RELY vs DAVE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RELY scored 79.7, DAVE scored 84.2 — DAVE leads.
Compare another set
RELY
Remitly Global, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
79.7
$24.13 · $5.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.5
DAVE leads
DAVE
Dave Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
84.2
$368.42 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestRELY17.5x
  • Fastest growthDAVE+59.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetRELY0.03
  • Highest qualityDAVE76 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueRELY-42%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD79.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.6GROWTH94.0VALUE76.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.5GROWTH98.6VALUE80.2
RELYDAVEQuality70.675.5Growth94.098.6Value76.380.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)14%70%12x29xRELYDAVE

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFRELY$388mDAVE$319m
RevRELY+23.8%DAVE+59.7%
D/ERELY0.03DAVE1.29
P/ERELY17.5xDAVE23.8x
RELY
stronger →← stronger
DAVE
71
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
94
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
99
76
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
80
DAVE is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
RELY
DAVE
$388mC
FCF
$319mC
+23.8%A-
Rev
+59.7%A
0.03A-
D/E
1.29C
17.5xA-
P/E
23.8xB+
—
PEG
0.85B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
RELY
DAVE
42% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% above
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~16%/yr
+34%
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
+72%
5-yr DCF upside
-3%
+148%
10-yr DCF upside
+36%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
RELY
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
DAVE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
RELYRemitly Global, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $24.13 · beta 0.39
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $5.1b. 12% off the 52-week high of $27.48. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $32.11 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
DAVEDave Inc.
Software - Application · $368.42 · beta 3.93
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $4.7b. 20% off the 52-week high of $458.25. Revenue growing +60% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $444.21 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 143% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Beta 3.93 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where RELY and DAVE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 4.5 points in favor of DAVE. The widest single difference is Quality, where DAVE leads by 4.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DAVE or RELY the better stock?

DAVE scores higher: DAVE 84.2, RELY 79.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DAVE and RELY differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where DAVE leads by 5 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DAVE leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are DAVE and RELY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.