COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

REGN vs HALO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. REGN scored 68.1, HALO scored 83.1 — HALO leads.
Compare another set
REGN
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
68.1
$746.54 · $76.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
15.0
HALO leads
HALO
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
83.1
$110.42 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestREGN18.5x
  • Fastest growthHALO+41.2%
  • Highest qualityHALO89 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHALO-40%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.0GROWTH76.1VALUE63.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD83.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.9GROWTH98.0VALUE65.9
REGNHALOQuality65.088.9Growth76.198.0Value63.965.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-1%51%13x37xREGNHALO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFREGN$3.8bHALO$806m
RevREGN+9.3%HALO+41.2%
P/EREGN18.5xHALO32.3x
PEGREGN1.26HALO1.47
REGN
stronger →← stronger
HALO
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
89
76
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
HALO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
REGN
HALO
$3.8bB
FCF
$806mC+
+9.3%B
Rev
+41.2%A
0.09B+
D/E
—
18.5xA-
P/E
32.3xC+
1.26B
PEG
1.47B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
REGN
HALO
22% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
40% below
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-24%
1-yr DCF upside
+27%
-18%
5-yr DCF upside
+66%
-9%
10-yr DCF upside
+146%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
REGN
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
HALO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Biotechnology · $746.54 · beta 0.15
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $76.9b. 13% off the 52-week high of $859.34. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $859.04 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $76.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $110.42 · beta 0.88
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $12.5b. 6% off the 52-week high of $116.85. Revenue growing +41% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $101.75 (implying -8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 195% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where REGN and HALO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 15.0 points in favor of HALO. The widest single difference is Quality, where HALO leads by 23.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HALO or REGN the better stock?

HALO scores higher: HALO 83.1, REGN 68.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HALO and REGN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HALO leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HALO also leads growth, while value is effectively level between them.

How are HALO and REGN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.