COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

RDNT vs RMD

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RDNT scored 38.0, RMD scored 75.9 — RMD leads.
Compare another set
RDNT
RadNet, Inc.
Diagnostics & Research · Quality-Growth
38
$70.91 · $5.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
37.9
RMD leads
RMD
ResMed Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · Quality-Growth
75.9
$230.05 · $32.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthRDNT+18.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetRMD0.13
  • Highest qualityRMD90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueRMD-7%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY34.9GROWTH86.5VALUE18.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.2GROWTH71.8VALUE67.6
RDNTRMDQuality34.990.2Growth86.571.8Value18.267.6
FCFRDNT$236mRMD$1.6b
RevRDNT+18.9%RMD+9.9%
D/ERDNT1.57RMD0.13
PEGRDNT0.96RMD1.32
RDNT
stronger →← stronger
RMD
35
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
72
18
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
RMD is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
RDNT
RMD
$236mC
FCF
$1.6bC+
+18.9%B+
Rev
+9.9%B
1.57C
D/E
0.13B+
2.5xB+
P/S
—
0.96B+
PEG
1.32B
—
P/E
22.1xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
RDNT
RMD
53% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
7% below
~23%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-46%
1-yr DCF upside
0%
-35%
5-yr DCF upside
+8%
-16%
10-yr DCF upside
+21%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
RDNT
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
RMD
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
RDNTRadNet, Inc.
Diagnostics & Research · $70.91 · beta 1.41
Why now
Diagnostics & Research · market cap $5.6b. 17% off the 52-week high of $85.84. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $94.63 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -0.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.41 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -2% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
RMDResMed Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · $230.05 · beta 0.75
Why now
Medical Instruments & Supplies · market cap $32.4b. 17% off the 52-week high of $277.67. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $250.22 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 108% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where RDNT and RMD diverge

On the headline score the gap is 37.9 points in favor of RMD. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RMD or RDNT the better stock?

RMD scores higher: RMD 75.9, RDNT 38.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RMD and RDNT differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where RMD leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are RMD and RDNT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.